For decades, Muslims in America have been subject to racial and religious discrimination, and particularly since the 2016 election, Muslims have been the target of an increase of damaging rhetoric, hate crimes, and increased surveillance. We have learned that every level of government can play an important role to improve the lives of Muslims across the nation, even here in the Commonwealth.

It is our time, as American-Muslims, to bend the ears of our legislators and remind them that we are citizens whose rights and civil liberties need to be heard and respected.


Together we will ensure that all of our elected officials, from the level of County Mayor to United States Senator, are aware that their Muslim constituents will hold them accountable to protect our rights and uplift our voices.


CAIR-MA is proud to be part of a national movement to increase the civic engagement and voter turnout of American Muslims. CAIR-MA is a non-partisan organization, therefore this guide does not act as a form of endorsement for any political party or candidate.


We have three goals: 

• Educate Massachusetts Muslims about the major issues the State and Nation are facing
• Increase American Muslim engagement with their elected officials

• Empowerment of all minority population voices


I’m looking forward to you joining us, it is our time to #CAIR2VOTE

How to Vote

Step 1: Register to Vote
Step 2: Identify your electoral district(s) and current elected officials
Step 3: Educate yourself on the candidates with help from this guide
Step 4: Find your polling place OR request mail-in ballot*
Step 5: VOTE In-Person OR submit your mail-in ballot in a ballot dropbox

* Due to the surge in mail-in ballots and delays in the postal office, we highly recommend requesting your mail-in ballot and submitting it at least two weeks prior to the election date. Dropboxes are available across the state as well to submit your mail-in ballot. If you were registered to vote for the 2019 elections (and have not moved) you should have received a mail-in ballot already. 

Dates and Deadlines: Primary Election

Primary Election is Tuesday, September 1, 2020
The deadline to register is Saturday, August 22, 2020
The deadline to return mail-in ballot is Wednesday, August 26, 2020
The early voting period runs from Saturday, August 22, 2020, to Friday, August 28, 2020.
All ballots must be returned to your local election office by 8 pm on Tuesday, September 1, 2020

Dates and Deadlines: General Election

General Election day is Tuesday, November 3, 2020
The deadline to register online to vote is Saturday, October 24, 2020
The deadline for registering by mail to vote is (postmarked by) Saturday, October 24, 2020
The deadline to register in-person to vote is Saturday, October 24, 2020
The deadline to request a ballot by mail is (received by) 5:00 p.m. Wednesday, October 28, 2020
The early voting period runs from Saturday, October 17, 2020, to Friday, October 30, 2020, but dates and hours may vary based on where you live.

Elected Offices and Responsibilities

President

  • Implement laws created by Congress 
  • Appoint federal advisors to different agencies 
  • Act as the head representative of the nation to foreign leaders

Vice-President

  • Top advisor to the President
  • Can lead their own policy initiative 
  • Becomes President if the current president dies or the 25th amendment is invoked

U.S. Senator

  • Create and pass legislation that will benefit citizens of their state and nation

U.S. Representative/Congressman/Congresswoman

  • Create and pass legislation that will benefit citizens of their state and nation

Governor’s Council

  • Records advice and gives consent on governor appointments, such as judges, members of the parole board, and justices of the peace

Governor (Gubernatorial)

  • Signing bills into law
  • Serves as commander-in-chief of the state’s National Guard
  • Grants communications and pardons to prisoners
  • Appointing people to various judicial and state offices, such as the Supreme Judicial Court

Lieutenant Governor

  • Part of the Governor’s Council and President whenever the Governor is absent
  • Becomes acting governor for the remainder of the 4-year term the governor was holding if the governor dies, resigns, or is removed from office

Attorney General

  • Chief Enforcement Officer and Lawyer for the State

Secretary of State

  • Principle public information official
  • Oversees historical records and preservation, public records, and the registry of deeds

County Commissioner

  • Set and implement the policy for the county 

County Treasurer

  • Responsible for maintaining county funds

State Treasurer

  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Responsible for maintaining state funds by investing and maintaining the State budget

Auditor

  • Accounts for every dollar given to State government

State Senator

  • Create and pass legislation that will benefit citizens of their district as well as the State

State Representative

  • Create and pass legislation that will benefit citizens of their district as well as the State

District Attorney

  • Top prosecuting attorney for crimes that happen within their County
  • Investigates criminal cases independently and in coordination with local enforcement
  • Determines whether to file criminal charges in court against alleged criminals
  • Must act non-partisan and adhere to the highest law of ethics

Register of Probate

  • Ensures the public is able to navigate the probate court system

Register of Deeds

  • Handles real estate registration and land records

Clerk of Courts

  • Manages the court’s single justice caseload

City Councilor

  • Determines city government and administration policies, as well as adopting budgets and legislation

Sheriff

  • Maintains law and order within their jurisdiction

School Board Member

  • Sets the vision and goals for the school district and enforces policies to reach those goals 

Democratic Primary Candidates
*Note: Only district races with multiple candidates are listed

SENATOR (FEDERAL)

EDWARD J. MARKEY
JOSEPH P. KENNEDY, III

REPRESENTATIVE (FEDERAL)

FIRST DISTRICT
RICHARD E. NEAL
ALEX B. MORSE

FOURTH DISTRICT
JAKE AUCHINCLOSS
DAVID FRANKLIN CAVELL
BECKY GROSSMAN
ALAN A. KHAZEI
IHSSANE LECKEY
NATALIA LINOS
JESSE R. MERMELL
BENJAMIN R. SIGEL
CHRISTOPHER Z. ZANNETOS

SIXTH DISTRICT
SETH MOULTON
JAMIE M. BELSITO
ANGUS G. McQUILKEN

EIGHTH DISTRICT
STEPHEN F. LYNCH
ROBBIE H. GOLDSTEIN

GOVERNOR’S COUNCILLOR

SIXTH DISTRICT
TERRENCE W. KENNEDY
HELINA FONTES

SEVENTH DISTRICT
PAUL M. DePALO
PADRAIC RAFFERTY

SENATOR IN STATE HOUSE

HAMPDEN DISTRICT
JAMES T. WELCH
ADAM GOMEZ

SECOND MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
PATRICIA D. JEHLEN
GARY P. FISHER

NORFOLK, BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
WALTER F. TIMILTY
JARRED PHILIP ROSE

SECOND PLYMOUTH & BRISTOL DISTRICT
MICHAEL D. BRADY
MOISES M. RODRIGUES

FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT
NICHOLAS P. COLLINS
SAMUEL H. PIERCE

REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE HOUSE

FOURTEENTH BRISTOL DISTRICT
PATRICK STEVEN REYNOLDS
ADAM J. SCANLON

SIXTH ESSEX DISTRICT
JERALD A. PARISELLA
RICHARD CANAVAN-WAGNER

SEVENTEENTH ESSEX DISTRICT
FRANK A. MORAN
MARIANELA RIVERA

FIFTH HAMPDEN DISTRICT
DAVID K. BARTLEY
PATRICK B. BEAUDRY
PATRICIA A. DUFFY

NINTH HAMPDEN DISTRICT
DENISE MARIE HURST
SEAN MULLAN
ORLANDO RAMOS

FOURTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DANIELLE W. GREGOIRE
JEANNE M. CAHILL

FIFTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DAVID PAUL LINSKY
JAYMIN A. PATEL

TENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
JOHN J. LAWN, JR.
ALISON LEARY

SEVENTEENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DAVID M. NANGLE
LISA K. ARNOLD
VANNA HOWARD

TWENTY-FOURTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DAVID M. ROGERS
JENNIFER A. FRIES

TWENTY-SEVENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
CATIA R. SHARP
ERIKA UYTERHOEVEN

TWENTY-EIGHTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
JOSEPH W. McGONAGLE
MICHAEL J. McLAUGHLIN

TWENTY-NINTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DAVID M. CICCARELLI
STEVEN C. OWENS
MARK SIDERIS

THIRTY-FOURTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
CHRISTINE P. BARBER
ANNA CALLAHAN

THIRTY-FIFTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
PAUL J. DONATO
NICHOLE DAWN MOSSALAM

FOURTH NORFOLK DISTRICT
JAMES MICHAEL MURPHY
MELISSA B. SMITH

FIFTH NORFOLK DISTRICT
MARK JAMES CUSACK
PAUL C. HENNESSY

SIXTH NORFOLK DISTRICT
WILLIAM C. GALVIN
TAMISHA L. CIVIL

EIGHTH NORFOLK DISTRICT
ANDREW WILLIAMS FLOWERS
TED PHILIPS

NINTH NORFOLK DISTRICT
HUNTER H. COHEN
BRIAN P. HAMLIN

TWELFTH NORFOLK DISTRICT
JOHN H. ROGERS
MICHAEL EUGENE DOOLEY

TENTH PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
MICHELLE M. DuBOIS
JOHN F. LALLY

SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT
DANIEL JOSEPH RYAN
DAMALI VIDOT

TWELFTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT
CAMERON MARK CHARBONNIER
STEPHANIE L. EVERETT
JOVAN J. LACET
BRANDY FLUKER OAKLEY

FOURTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT
ROB CONSALVO
DUCKENS PETIT-MAITRE
GRETCHEN VAN NESS

SIXTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT
JESSICA ANN GIANNINO
JOSEPH J. GRAVELLESE

SEVENTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT
KEVIN G. HONAN
JORDAN CAMERON MEEHAN

TWELFTH WORCESTER DISTRICT
MEGHAN KILCOYNE
CEYLAN ROWE
ALEXANDRA W. TURNER

REGISTER OF PROBATE

HAMPDEN COUNTY
BOB COLLAMORE
ROSEMARY A. SACCOMANI

NORFOLK COUNTY
COLLEEN MARIE BRIERLEY
NOEL T. DiBONA
KATHRYN E. HUBLEY
COURTNEY M. MADDEN
MICHAEL F. WALSH

SUFFOLK COUNTY
FELIX D. ARROYO
KERBY ROBERSON

WORCESTER COUNTY
JOHN B. DOLAN, III
KASIA WENNERBERG

COUNTY TREASURER
NORFOLK COUNTY
MICHAEL G. BELLOTTI
BRAD L. CROALL

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

BARNSTABLE COUNTY
CHERYL LEE ANDREWS
MARK R. FOREST
SHEILA R. LYONS

BRISTOL COUNTY
JOHN R. MITCHELL
PAUL B. KITCHEN

DUKES COUNTY
LEON ARTHUR BRATHWAITE, II
JOHN F. CAHILL
KEITH O’CONNOR CHATINOVER
TRISTAN R. ISRAEL
CHRISTINE CATHERINE TODD
DONALD ROBERT LEOPOLD
HUNTER N. MOORMAN
RICHARD G. WHARTON

NORFOLK COUNTY
JOSEPH P. SHEA
DENNIS J. GUILFOYLE
CHARLES B. RYAN
RICHARD R. STAITI

PLYMOUTH COUNTY
GREGORY M. HANLEY
MICHAEL G. BRADLEY
CARLOS A.F. DA SILVA
JOHN PATRICK RIORDAN

SHERIFF (VACANCY)

NORFOLK COUNTY
JAMES F. COUGHLIN
PATRICK W. McDERMOTT

Republican Primary Candidates
*Note: Only district races with multiple candidates are listed

SENATOR (FEDERAL)

SHIVA AYYADURAI
KEVIN J. O’CONNOR

REPRESENTATIVE (FEDERAL)

FOURTH DISTRICT
DAVID ROSA
JULIE A. HALL

GOVERNOR’S COUNCILLOR

SENATOR IN STATE HOUSE

REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE HOUSE

FIFTH BARNSTABLE DISTRICT
THOMAS F. KEYES
STEVEN GEORGE XIARHOS

EIGHTEENTH ESSEX DISTRICT
JEFFREY PETER DuFOUR
SHISHAN WANG

THIRD HAMPDEN DISTRICT
NICHOLAS A. BOLDYGA
DINO R. MERCADANTE

FOURTH HAMPDEN DISTRICT
DAN ALLIE
KELLY W. PEASE

REGISTER OF PROBATE
COUNTY TREASURER
SHERIFF (VACANCY)

Ballotpedia has a useful tool to preview your ballot before you go to the voter booth.
It also has information on candidates so you can learn more about them. Check out your ballot using the button below.

Contact Us

Address:

123 South Street
3rd Floor
Boston, MA 02111

Phone:

1+(617) 862-9159

Hours:

Mon-Fri 9am – 5pm